Opening Estate Administration Were here to help you. Procedure when personal representative recreant to trust or subject to removal. The probate court also found that the Memo substantially complied with the Trusts method for amendment, as required by statute, and that the Memo was not merely an attempt to distribute personal property. Petition for Discharge of Personal Representative and Surety in Accordance with 20 Pa. C.S.A.3184 . The personal representative must take action to gain custody and control of all of The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. The remedy may include, but not be limited to, awarding money damages, surcharging the personal representative, directing the personal representative to take a specific action, restricting the powers of the personal representative, removing the personal representative and appointing a successor,