"He who comes into equity must come with clean hands" is an equitable maxim in English law. 2d 1155, 1167 (D. Colo. 2006).Importantly, the affirmative defense of unclean hands "applies only to equitable [claims for relief]." Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the doctrine of waiver. However, if you feel more comfortable speaking directly to an attorney about the situation, contact our team today for a free consultation. or contact us to discuss your claims in detail. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . In her arguments below, Candie cited as authority for her position a case from New York.