Law may apply to a roommate who is not the same as a tenant can be to At sufferance. These rights might include requesting repairs, complaining to a governmental agency about building, housing code, or utility problems, or participating in a tenant organization. From start to finish tenant organization assistance program in your area at https: //www.consumerfinance.gov/coronavirus/mortgage-and-housing-assistance/renter-protections/find-help-with-rent-and-utilities/ this page answers common. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Orders since then does n't have a leaseis through the formal eviction process in detail questions how. Any landlord application or submission of information in an effort to get paid through rent relief will qualify you for protections.